0 votes

Can i able to script everything with GD Script or
I also wanted to learn c++ instead ;
And which one is best for games.

in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

If you are wanting to learn how to create games I suggest using the language most tightly coupled with the game engine you want to create games in. In Godot's case that would be GDScript. You're going to get a lot "for free" writing in GDScript. You'll be able to do some things in 1 line of GDScript, where in C++ it may take you 4-5 lines to accomplish the same task. Performance is not going to be an issue, and if it is, 90-95% of the time it's going to be caused by how you solved your problem, not the language you wrote your program/game in.

Asking that question suggests that you're new to programming as a whole. If you want to get your feet wet with multiple different languages while learning the basics of programming, I suggest you check out the free CS50 course that Harvard provides: https://cs50.harvard.edu/college/2021/spring/

by (3,762 points)
selected by

**Thankyou so much, I think GDScript is best for me **

0 votes

Hello

If you are beginner GDScript is the best choice for you

C++ is much harder to learn and use, but C++ is the
Standard language in game development, because C++ is extremely fast
And for better Performance , no doubt, go with C++

Good luck

by (126 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.