0 votes

Screenshot of my scene

I am trying to display an interaction prompt whenever the player looks at the NPC(Robot in this case). To display this interaction prompt text in 3D space, I am using a 2D no sampling viewport called DialogueViewport which is a child of Rigid body: Robot. However this error keeps showing up in the debugger saying that DialogueViewport is not found even though it shows up when I play the game with all its intended functionality.

Image: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1PMr0F7xeE0SuvUmZg4G4BhL87g3eqzOk/view?usp=sharing

Godot version 3.2 and 3.3 both
in Engine by (16 points)
edited by

I cannot see your screenshot, you probably forgot it.

Right click on the broken image icon and open it in a new tab. I used a https link to share my image and that seems to have caused some issues.

image

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yeah viewports have this issue. See this GitHub issue for discussion and work around.

by (7,038 points)
0 votes

On further researching I found the reason for this cause is due to the meshinstance called before the viewport node you will run into an error only on the first frame. This can be easily fixed by interchanging the scene tree to have the viewport node called first.

by (16 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.