+3 votes

how to open the phone's camera and bind it to a texture?

like WebCamTexture in Unity

thanks^^

in Engine by (17 points)

This would be quite nice for a feature request (also, for webcams on PC/Mac), so, please make an issue about it on https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues .

2 Answers

0 votes

you should wirte it yourself if you have any experience with ios or android it will be so easy then you can share it with the rest of community too.
you can read here for ios here and for android here

by (580 points)
+1 vote

It is not possible out of the box in Godot 2.0 stable release.

by (675 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.