0 votes

hi guys, I'm a unity user trying out godot and there are some features that are somewhat confusing. I'm used to manually drag and drop materials from the assets folder to my models in the scene, but doing so in godot won't let me, is there an option to enable this feature?

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Nah, Godot doesn't have this capability yet.

by (7,336 points)
0 votes

Yeah you can't do that. You have to click it and drag it into the Material property. I used to be a Unity user too and switched to Godot and when dragging it on the mesh didn't work, I was like "aw darn"

by (77 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.